Macaw Cichlid (Crenicichla sp.) — premium specimen
Advanced

Macaw Cichlid

Crenicichla sp. (Peru)

Advanced3 LeftInsulated overnight transit

The Macaw Cichlid is one of the most visually spectacular pike cichlids in the freshwater hobby — a Peruvian gem that earns its common name from a riot of red, orange, yellow, and blue coloration that rivals the plumage of its avian namesake. Crenicichla sp. from Peru represents one of the most colorful expressions in the entire Crenicichla genus, a group that already includes some of the most vividly pigmented freshwater fish on Earth. At The Fish Collection, our Macaw Cichlids are sourced from trusted Peruvian exporters who specialize in rare pike cichlids and handle specimens with the care required to deliver them in peak color and condition.

$180.00indicative — final quote tailored to you

Insulated overnight transit · live-arrival guaranteed

Quick care at a glance

Tank size

75+ gallons

Temperament

Aggressive

Diet

Carnivore

Water

75–82°F · pH 6–7.5

Request your quote

Tell us what you're dreaming of — we'll reply with a price tailored to you.

Your quote is for

Macaw Cichlid

1

Who is this for?

Free and no commitment — every quote is tailored to you.

Live-arrival guaranteedCITES documented17 yrs of expertise

Not sure if this fish is right for you?

Our team will happily help you choose.

Ask a keeper

Species Specs

TF-CIC-005
Care Level
Advanced
Min. Tank Size
75 gal
Max Size
10"
Water Temperature
75–82°F
pH Range
6–7.5
Origin
Peru
Diet
Carnivore
Temperament
Aggressive
Lifespan
8-12 years

The Macaw Cichlid is one of the most visually spectacular pike cichlids in the freshwater hobby — a Peruvian gem that earns its common name from a riot of red, orange, yellow, and blue coloration that rivals the plumage of its avian namesake. Crenicichla sp. from Peru represents one of the most colorful expressions in the entire Crenicichla genus, a group that already includes some of the most vividly pigmented freshwater fish on Earth. At The Fish Collection, our Macaw Cichlids are sourced from trusted Peruvian exporters who specialize in rare pike cichlids and handle specimens with the care required to deliver them in peak color and condition.

The Macaw Cichlid's coloration is its defining feature and the reason collectors pay a premium for quality specimens. Mature males display a base of deep orange to red across the body, overlaid with iridescent blue and green markings on the face, gill plates, and dorsal region. The fins are typically edged in electric blue, and the overall effect — especially under warm, properly calibrated LED lighting — is genuinely breathtaking. Females are smaller and somewhat less intensely colored but still display the vivid orange and blue patterning that makes this species unmistakable.

Adults reach approximately 10 inches, making the Macaw Cichlid a manageable species that fits comfortably in a 75-gallon aquarium. This is a significant advantage over larger pike cichlids that require 150-gallon or larger systems. The tank should be structured with driftwood, rock formations, and caves that provide territorial boundaries and hiding spots. Pike cichlids are ambush predators that appreciate strategic sight-line breaks in their environment — an open, barren tank stresses them and can dull coloration.

Feeding is straightforward for a carnivorous pike cichlid. The Macaw Cichlid thrives on a diet of frozen bloodworms, mysis shrimp, krill, and high-quality sinking pellets. Live foods from quarantined sources can be offered as enrichment but are not essential for maintaining condition or color. Feed once or twice daily, offering small portions that the fish can consume within a few minutes. A well-fed Macaw Cichlid in clean water develops and maintains the intense coloration that makes it one of the most photographed freshwater fish in the hobby.

Water parameters should reflect soft, acidic to neutral Amazonian conditions: 75 to 82 degrees Fahrenheit, pH of 6.0 to 7.5, and soft to moderately hard water. Tannin-stained water from Indian almond leaves or driftwood is beneficial and seems to enhance coloration. Filtration should be efficient with moderate water flow — pike cichlids prefer gentle to moderate current rather than the strong flow favored by some riverine species.

Temperamentally, the Macaw Cichlid is aggressive and territorial, particularly toward conspecifics and similarly shaped fish. It is best kept as a single specimen or a confirmed pair in a dedicated setup. Compatible tankmates include robust species of different body shapes — catfish, larger tetras, and bottom-dwelling species tend to fare better than other elongated, mid-water fish. With a lifespan of 8 to 12 years, the Macaw Cichlid offers years of stunning color and engaging predatory behavior for advanced keepers who appreciate the pike cichlid experience.

Frequently Asked Questions

How big does a Macaw Cichlid get?
Macaw Cichlids reach approximately 10 inches (25 cm) in captivity, with males typically slightly larger than females. This manageable size allows them to be housed in a 75-gallon aquarium — smaller than many other pike cichlid species require.
Why are Macaw Cichlids so colorful?
The Macaw Cichlid's extraordinary coloration is a combination of genetics, diet, and water quality. The vivid reds, oranges, and blues are expressed through both structural coloration (iridescent scales) and pigment-based coloration. High-quality foods, clean water, and tannin-stained conditions seem to intensify color expression.
What tank size does a Macaw Cichlid need?
A 75-gallon aquarium is the minimum for a single Macaw Cichlid or a pair. The tank should include driftwood, rock formations, and caves for territory and ambush points. Pike cichlids are ambush predators that perform best in well-structured environments rather than open, barren tanks.
Are Macaw Cichlids aggressive?
Yes, Macaw Cichlids are aggressive and territorial, especially toward conspecifics and similarly shaped fish. They are best kept as single specimens or confirmed pairs. Compatible tankmates include robust species with different body shapes — catfish and bottom-dwellers tend to fare better than other elongated mid-water fish.
How long does a Macaw Cichlid live?
With proper care, Macaw Cichlids live 8 to 12 years in captivity. Longevity depends on water quality, a varied diet, and a well-structured tank that allows the fish to express natural territorial and hunting behaviors.

Learn More About This Species

Related Species

$180.00

Indicative price

Request a quote
Chat on WhatsApp